Record Store Day Black Friday
A celebration of independent music, vinyl, and community.
Limited releases. Independent record shops. One very good Friday.
We’re excited to be taking part in Record Store Day Black Friday on Friday 27 November.
Record Store Day Black Friday is another chance to celebrate independent record shops, physical music and the simple joy of discovering something special on vinyl, with a dedicated selection of limited releases available through participating independent stores.
This one will be a little more low-key than our main Record Store Day celebrations - no takeover of Knowle High Street this time! Instead, we’ll be marking the occasion right here at Slow Century Records, with a selection of Record Store Day Black Friday releases available in the shop.
Our usual Friday opening hours will apply, as shown on our website.
The official list is here: https://www.recordstoreday.co.uk/
Tell us what you're looking for
Seen something on the Record Store Day Black Friday release list that you’d love to get your hands on?
We’ve added a request form below so you can tell us which artists and releases you’re hoping to find at Slow Century Records.
Your requests are really useful to us. They give us a much better idea of what our customers are looking for and will help guide us when placing our order.
Please remember, though, that a request is not a reservation or pre-order and does not guarantee that we will receive a particular release. Record Store Day Black Friday titles are limited and stock is subject to availability and allocation.
Even if you submit a request, no copies will be reserved or held back. All releases we receive will be available to purchase in the shop on Friday 27 November on a first-come, first-served basis.
So, have a look through the list, tell us what’s caught your eye and help us decide what we should be trying to get onto the Slow Century crates.
Complete the request form below ↓
What to expect on the day
Record Store Day exclusive releases:
A curated selection of official Record Store Day Black Friday titles, available in-store only.
Opening times:
We’ll be opening 10 am until 6pm.
First come, first served:
All Record Store Day releases are sold on a first-come, first-served basis.
Limited stock:
Most titles are strictly limited and may sell out quickly. Once they’re gone, they’re gone.
Fair access:
We follow Record Store Day Black Friday guidelines to ensure releases are sold fairly and responsibly.
Frequently asked questions
What time do you open on Record Store Day Black Friday?
10am.
Is there any parking close by?
Yes, there are a number of car parks in Knowle with free parking available for upto 2 hours. A parking ticket will need to be displayed, and if you’re planning on staying longer, reasonable fees are charged for over 2 hours. Latest fees and information can be found here.
Left of the Village Hall - B93 0NH - A pay and display car park with 28 spaces.
Rear of Greswolde Arms - B93 0NP - A pay and display carpark with 125 spaces, including 5 disabled spaces.
Rear of Natwest Bank - B93 0LY - A pay and display carpark with 34 spaces, including 2 disabled spaces.
Rear of Tesco - B93 0JU - A pay and display carpark with 60 spaces, including 5 disabled spaces.
Rear of Village Hall - B93 0NH - A pay and display carpark with 43 spaces, including 1 disabled space.
Right of Village Hall - B93 0NN - A pay and display carpark with 23 spaces.
Can I reserve or pre-order Record Store Day releases?
No. Record Store Day titles are in-store only on the day and cannot be reserved or pre-ordered.
Is there a limit on how many copies I can buy?
Yes. All titles will be limited to one copy per person to give as many people as possible a fair chance.
Will you sell Record Store Day titles online?
Any remaining stock will be available in-store only.
Are all releases guaranteed to be in stock?
Unfortunately not. Stock is allocated and limited, and we can’t guarantee availability of any specific title.


.png)